SLP Descubre Logo

82nd edition · charrería

National Charro Championship 2026

Mexico's national charrería championship, live at Arena Potosí

The Federación Mexicana de Charrería's top event of the year is in San Luis Potosí for the third time in four years. This edition honors the legendary charro Andrés "Nito" Aceves.

  • October 9 – November 1, 2026
  • Qualifier days run three sessions: 12:00, 3:30 and 7:00 p.m.
  • Arena Potosí, San Luis Potosí
Official poster of the 82nd National Charro Championship San Luis Potosí 2026

The essentials

Dates
October 9 – November 1, 2026 (24 days: 20 of qualifiers, 4 of finals)
Competitors
171 charro teams, 160 escaramuzas and 15 charros completos
Venue
Arena Potosí: 10,000 seats, 41 boxes, accessible, 1,000+ parking spaces
Organizer
Federación Mexicana de Charrería (FMCH)
Tickets
From $115 MXN on Más Boletos (masboletos.mx)
Can't go?
Live stream on the FMCH Facebook and YouTube channels

Ticket prices

Official prices published by the FMCH. One ticket covers every charreada on the day you choose.

Qualifier days

ZoneMon–ThuFri–Sun
First level$115 MXN$175 MXN
VIP general$290 MXN$345 MXN

Finals packages (Friday to Sunday)

  • First level, general$2,300 MXN
  • VIP mirandilla, numbered$5,265 MXN
  • VIP central, numbered$5,850 MXN
  • Children under 1.20 m get in free; in numbered seats they sit on your lap.
  • Prices don't include the ticketing service fees.
  • Tickets don't include special events.
  • Más Boletos call center: (442) 829 0004.
Buy on Más Boletos

What you'll see

Charreadas by teams

Teams compete in the classic suertes, from the cala de caballo to the paso de la muerte, and are scored by judges.

Escaramuzas

Women's teams riding sidesaddle in synchronized, high-speed routines, wearing traditional dresses.

Charro completo

Fifteen riders compete individually across all the suertes for the all-around title.

Yeguas brutas

The bronc-riding jineteadero has its own contest, with the final on October 31.

Tips for your visit

Pick your session

Qualifier days have three sessions (12:00, 3:30 and 7:00 p.m.) and the ticket covers all of them.

Weekdays are cheaper

Monday to Thursday tickets cost less than Friday to Sunday ones.

Bring layers

Late-October evenings in San Luis Potosí cool down quickly.

Arrive early

The arena has over 1,000 parking spaces, but weekends draw the biggest crowds.

Frequently asked questions

When is the National Charro Championship 2026?

From October 9 to November 1, 2026 at Arena Potosí in San Luis Potosí: 20 days of qualifiers followed by 4 days of finals.

How much are tickets?

Qualifier days cost $115 MXN (first level) or $290 MXN (VIP general) Monday to Thursday, and $175 or $345 MXN Friday to Sunday. Finals packages (Friday to Sunday) cost $2,300, $5,265 or $5,850 MXN.

Where do I buy tickets?

Online at masboletos.mx or through the Más Boletos call center at (442) 829 0004.

Do kids pay?

Children under 1.20 m tall get in free. In numbered seats they don't get their own seat and must sit on an adult's lap.

Who is the edition dedicated to?

Andrés "Nito" Aceves, one of the great legends of charrería, honored during his lifetime.

Can I watch it online?

Yes. The FMCH streams the championship live on Facebook and YouTube.

Sources

Facts verified on October 19, 2026 against the Federación Mexicana de Charrería website, its Programa General and official ticket-price graphic, and the FMCH release of October 5. The per-session schedule for the final days hasn't been published yet.